Sunday, 31 December 2017

My New Build A Bear Bulbasaur Plush | Blogmas #31

Yay! It's really not long now until it's New Year! So, Happy New Year guys! I hope you all have a wonderful night, whether you're out celebrating at a party with your friends and family, or like me you're snuggled up at home, watching movies and staying snug :) Bring on 2018! I hope that it's an amazing year for all of you! For today's post, I thought I'd share a post all about the latest addition to my Build A Bear Pokémon collection. I was so happy when the store finally revealed that their next plushie in the Pokémon collection would be Bulbasaur. He's always been my favourite of the starter Pokémon; he's just so adorable. This is a post for my fellow Pokéfans and lovers of all things cute & cuddly! 


One of my favourite things about the Build A Bear Workshop's Pokémon plushies, besides the fact that they are such good quality and super cute, is that they each come with their own Pokémon card! It takes me back to my primary school days everytime I see one, to the times when all my friends played with the Pokémon trading cards on the playground :) They've done a great job on the design of these, and it's just a really nice little addition! I have all of mine up on my art wall in my bedroom and they look so cool lined up side-by-side. 

Last time I was at the Build A Bear store, buying my Vulpix plushie, there was an awesome offer on gift cards that I just couldn't resist. It was only £5 for a gift card worth a tenner! I'd been saving it for when the next plushie was released so of course, I used it for my new Bulbasaur. With it being Christmas time, everyone has been busy and so I couldn't visit the store to get my plushie this time around. I was a little disappointed about this because I enjoy the experience of choosing the plushie myself, and watching it get put together. I'm such a big kid! However, the advantage of buying it online was that I got to get the exclusive outfit for once :) For most of the other plushies, there has been another version of the outfit that is sold in the store, but with the unique shape of the Bulbasaur plush, there isn't a hoodie or a t-shirt available. Instead, the online exclusive outfit is a hat and scarf set, which is such an awesome choice considering the plushie was released in Autumn-Winter. 

So without further ado, here's my new Bulbasaur...




Omgosh seriously though, how adorable is this Bulbasaur plush!? I love how eye-catching he is! His eyes especially just stand out so well against the green colouration of the rest of the plushie. I love how Bulbasaur's bulb on his back looks! It's squishy too and made of a different material to the body of the plush. It sort of has a felt like texture, whereas the rest of Bulbasaur is super smooth and soft. It's a really cuddly plush! I love his big smile too :) 

As part of the online deal, you have to get both the outfit and the Pokémon's specific sound and I have to admit that I wasn't happy about this at first, because I prefer to have my plushies without a sound in them. Just because I hug them and sometimes use them as cushions when I'm watching movies in bed, etc., so I don't like the idea that a sound might go off each time I move or something, haha! However, I was very happy to discover that they put the sound box thingie into Bulbasaur's foot so I can still hug him without pressing it. To be honest though, I actually really like his sound because it's one of my favourite Pokémon voices!  As any other Pokémon fan will tell you, it's very common for us to intimate a Pokémon's sound whenever we see it, or don't in my case XD I make random Pokémon sounds all the time, because I'm just so cool, hahaha! It's very cute, and I'm definitely happy it came with a sound now. 





I absolutely adore his hat & scarf set!! It has the sweetest leaf and Pokéball print! It looks really good on him, and I think they did a fantastic job in coming up with this unique outfit perfect for his body shape, considering he can't have a hoodie or whatever :) What do you all think of it? 

I think the entire plushie set, including the outfit & the sound was around £40, however I got £10 off with my voucher card. It came with the house box that you get if you buy them in store, which is what you can keep your plushie in if you want :) I use them for storing my magazines in though haha because they are great boxes! I did say that I wanted a 'birth' certificate with my plushie like I usually get in the store, but they didn't put it with my order so that was a little annoying. I named him Leafy, because I'm so original XD (And my Charmander is called Flamey, haha!). If you had your own Bulbasaur, what would you name him/her? 



Overall, I am very happy with my new plushie, and he's definitely one of my favourites that they've made. If Eevee & Vulpix weren't in my top five favourite Pokémon of all time, then he'd definitely be my favourite! I just love his design and he's larger than the others too. Meaning more surface area to hug! Let me know if you want me to share an update post, showcasing all of my Pokémon Build A Bear collection so far? I'm really hoping that they release more. I would love to see a Mew one! 

Wow, I can't believe that I actually made it to the end of Blogmas (and a few extra days too! Because I'm now sure that everyone else stops at Christmas Day, oops!). I'm definitely a little proud of myself for managing to blog every single day of the month. It's been a challenge and I don't know how some people do this all year round! Go you if you do; you're amazing! I'm certainly in need of a rest now, but I'll definitely have one or two posts up this coming week. I hope you've enjoyed reading today's post, and all of my other Blogmas 2017 posts. Please show them some love if you haven't already, it would make my day! :) 




Thankyou for reading! 


Are you a Pokémon fan? If so, who's your favourite? 

Do you have a plushie from the Build A Bear Workshop?
I'd love to hear all about it! 


Share:

3 comments

  1. OMG!! This is adorable!!! Best way to start reading blogs!! So kawaii!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aww the Bulbasaur plushie is so adorable! It's a shame they didn't bring out a oneside type piece for it, or even a cape to go with the hat and scarf. :(

    Happy New Year btw sweetie! :D

    https://theremightbecoffee.wordpress.com/

    ReplyDelete

Blog Design Created by pipdig