Thursday, 12 July 2018

Build A Bear's Newest Pokemon Plush

Hi guys! If you follow me over on Instagram, then perhaps today's post is a long awaited one for you! I am finally going to be showing you guys the latest addition to my Build-A-Bear Workshop Pokemon plushie collection! Some of you might have seen a photo already on my social media, because I really couldn't resist sharing my adorable new cuddly friend! Haha, that just sounded super cheesy XD but I don't care! I love teddies, stuffies, plushies, whatever you call them, and I don't see myself stopping buying them anytime soon! I know there's lots of you out there who share this love of soft toys, and this post is one for you :) Enjoy! 

Jigglypuff Pokemon Build A Bear Workshop

I know that everyone has been complaining about the weather we've been having in the UK over the last two weeks, but I'm about to contribute! I mentioned in my previous post that the heat wave has a crappy effect on my health, basically it makes my fibromyalgia flare up. I have spent all of July thus far in a constant state of exhaustion; I've been getting headaches a lot more than usual and my body is sore af. Having insomnia means that I'm used to doing most of my blogging at night-time, but because of the way the heat has been making me feel, I'm finding that by the end of the day, I am too drained to concentrate or do much of anything. It's really annoying me to be honest... I just want to write up all the ideas I have but it's been such a challenge. I've been wanting to show you guys this plush for ages now! Sorry it's taken me forever to get this post up >.<

Exactly a month ago today, my best friend & I had a day out in Manchester city. Literally the whole purpose of this trip was to visit the Build A Bear Workshop and pick up the newest Pokemon plush release, but because Manchester is such an awesome place, we decided to make the most of it and do other fun things whilst we were there :) We went for a meal at TGI Friday's (which was delicious by the way!), did some shopping in the Arndale centre and at the fabulous Affleck's Palace, and we also went geocaching. We only found one cache, but it was the biggest one that I've ever found so I was super happy. I can't believe the cache was so close to the hotel that we usually stay at whenever we go to a gig or something in Manchester, as if I never thought to look if there were any nearby! If you haven't heard of geocaching before, check out my post all about it. 

Jigglypuff Pokemon Build A Bear Workshop

Something that I absolutely love about the Build A Bear Workshop experience is that, as the company name suggests, you get to 'build' your own plushies! Upon entering the store, you are greeted by a pretty big selection of different plush characters; there is a display showing each one that's available as a finished example, usually wearing something from the various clothing and accessory collections to make you wanna buy an outfit for your own. These outfits are adorable so it can be hard to resist getting something for your new plush to wear, haha! When I got my first ever Build A Bear plush as a teenager, I bought it a full outfit, shoes and everything :D Anyhow, underneath these example plushies, you will find the 'skins', which are basically the plushies without their fluffy filling. I always have a good rummage through the drawer to make sure that I find a perfect one :)

After choosing which plush you want, you can have a look at a selection of different sounds that you can put inside it. For example, there's a meow to go inside a cat plushie, and there's even a beating heart (which is more of a feel, than a sound of course)! Until my latest visit to the store, I'd never felt/listened to this beating heart, but one of the shop assistants wanted me to experience what it felt like and to watch my reaction... it was so weird XD But if you want one of these inside your plushie, then go for it! It's cool that the option is available, haha! 

The most fun step of the plushie building process comes next... I don't know what to call it, the stuffing? fluffing part? But it's when the 'skin' you've chosen actually becomes a cuddle-worthy plush! The middle photo above shows the machine which contains the fluff filling, and during this process a shop assistant controls the adding of the fluff but you get to put your foot on the black pedal you can see in my photo, and that is what causes the fluff to come out of the metal tube into your plush. I hope that makes sense! You can see that I'm holding a little chequered heart... you have the option to add one of these inside your plush, they are only £1 and all of the proceeds of the sale of them go to charity as far as I know. I make sure to get one of these hearts everytime :) It always makes me blush because just before closing up the stitching on the back of your plushie, the shop assistant always tells you to kiss this heart and make a wish, haha!

Once you have your plushie all fluffed and snuggly, you can explore the rest of the store and choose any outfits, including the costumes that are specifically made for the one you've chosen. Getting a whole outfit can get expensive, so most of the time I don't buy one. However, there are occasions when I can't not as the outfit is just so flippin' cute! Like the onesies that were released along with the Eevee and Vulpix Build-A-Bear's, omg they are so sweet! The final stage before heading to the till, is to fill in your details to get a certificate made for your plush. You don't have to do this but again, it's fun. You get to fill in the name you've chosen for your new plushie, and there are a few examples on the computers in store to help you if you can't decide on a name yourself. Keeping scrolling to find out what I named my new Jigglypuff! 

Jigglypuff Pokemon Build A Bear Workshop

Jigglypuff Pokemon Build A Bear Workshop

How adorable is Princess Candyfloss though!? Hahaha, yes I'm 25 years old & yes, that is the name I decided on for my plushie! XD I think it's the perfect name for her! She makes me think of a big ball of candyfloss because of how round she is, and also because of the shade of pink she is. I think she's such a gorgeous shade of pink! I also really like the colour they've chosen for her eyes, it goes so well with the pink. Turquoise is one of my favourite colours! 

Something else I love about this plush is just how chubby it is... it's so cuddly! It just looks so much like actual anime Jigglypuff, I'm impressed! The only thing that's different is that Jigglypuff has blue eyes VS these turquoise ones, but I love how they look so I'm not bothered about that and sometimes her eyes on the show do appear to look more of a turquoise colour. (I don't get why the birth certificate thing lists her eyes as green though?). Her little pointed ears look awesome, and I love how small and cute her arms are too! Omgosh, just everything about the Build A Bear Jigglypuff is too adorable! 

Jigglypuff Pokemon Build A Bear Workshop

Jigglypuff Pokemon Build A Bear Workshop

My favourite part of the Build A Bear Jigglypuff design overall has to be the little swirly tuff on her head! It's squishy and just looks so cute, they've done a great job in recreating this feature from the original Pokemon. How cute is Jigglypuff's facial expression as well!? She looks so happy... like someone finally listened to her song without falling asleep :D It would have been awesome if there was a marker pen accessory available for this plushie, don't you think??

Another thing that is so awesome about Build A Bear's Pokemon Plushies is the fact that they come with their very own Pokemon card, and they are really cool because they look the same as the real thing other than the company's logo. They are so nostalgic to me! I've put all of my Build A Bear Pokemon cards up on my wall, and they look awesome lined up together. I think they are such great little freebies to receive with the plushies; who doesn't love a freebie!? 

This time around, I finally decided to get a sound put inside my plushie. I've never opted to get one before, even if the sounds were super cute because I like to hug my plushies and use them as pillows when I'm relaxin' in bed so I thought it would be annoying if a sound kept going off all the time, haha. However, the Jigglypuff sound is seriously so adorable!! In fact, there are four different sounds in one, and I love them! The sound thing was put inside one of her feet, and because of the size and shape of the plush, it's not gonna got off if I use it as a pillow. Oh, I almost forgot to comment on just how soft my Jigglypuff is, well all of my Pokemon plushies from this store are so soft and made from excellent quality material. I love how nice they feel! 

Build A Bear Workshop Pokemon

Here is my entire collection of Build A Bear Workshop Pokemon plush :) LOOK AT ALL THOSE COLOURS!! *all the heart eyes emojis*. I have been continually impressed with the quality and design of each of the Pokemon plushies. If you've been following the release of the Pokemon collection, you'll know that I am missing the Meowth plush. I do think it's cute but he was never one of my favourite Pokemon and I don't want to collect the plushies just for the sake of having a complete collection... I just get the ones of Pokemon I love. Sorry Meowth! 

So, which is your favourite of all of my Pokemon plushies? Are there any Pokemon that you would like to see Build A Bear release next? My favourite Pokemon is Vaporeon so I obviously would love to see a Build A Bear of Vaporeon, as well as the other Eeveelutions. I would also be very happy with a Marill, a Clefairy and a Togepi! I hope you all enjoyed my post :) 


Thankyou for reading!


Do you have a favourite Pokemon?

Do you have any of the Build A Bear Pokemon? or any other plush from the store?
I'd love to hear all about them! 

Share:

8 comments

  1. SO CUTE!! I really need to go to build a bear once in my life... maybe get a Squirtle haha! xoxo

    Cateaclysmic

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thankyou!! You do!! Their plushies are soooo cute :) x

      Delete
  2. Aww I love the Jigglypuff so much! I had a look at it when I was in Bristol last month and had to give it a cuddle to see what it was like! I wouldn't get Jigglypuff myself, but it's like Bulbasaur, you could use it for a good cuddle, and even as a pillow!

    So adorable though, I want to hear what the soundbox is like. :P

    https://theremightbecoffee.wordpress.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Jigglypuff is such a fabulous Pokemon!! <3 Yayy, I can't resist giving several of the plushies a cuddle whenever I go in store :D Exactly!! You should definitely ask to have a listen when you next visit the store, it's super cute :) x

      Delete
  3. I've not been fussed much by the others, but I want the Jigglypuff so much!! I'm going to Blackpool next week and there is a Build a Bear there, I might see if I can trick my little brother into treating me to one!

    www.estellosaurus.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awwww I really hope you can get one when you're in Blackpool! :) Have fun lovely! x

      Delete
  4. Your Princess Candyfloss is super adorable!
    I'd say my favourite from Gen 1 is Vaporeon, I just can't resist something water-themed AND incredibly cute!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thankyou so much :) Yessss! My favourite pokemon is Vaporeon too!! <3

      Delete

Blog Design Created by pipdig